Privacy Policy

1. POLICY

Faith and Funds (“us,” “we,” or “Company”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its customers, visitors, and other users of www.faithandfunds.com (“the Site”). This privacy policy was created to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and the protection of privacy. This privacy policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this privacy policy.

By accessing or using our site, you acknowledge that this privacy policy is also a part of our Site Terms of Use, and you agree to be bound by all of its terms and conditions.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES

2.1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) DATA COLLECTED

We automatically track and collect the following information when you visit our Site including IP addresses, domain servers, types of computers accessing the Site, and types of web browsers used to access the Site. Data collected is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. We also use “cookies” to customize content specific to your interests, and to ensure that you do not see the same advertisement repeatedly.

(b) PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order for you to access certain services and to purchase products that we offer via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you. We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us.

Personal information includes contact data, financial data, and demographic data. If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards, or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as well.

2.2. USES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

(a) COMPANY USE OF INFORMATION

We may use your contact data to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from some of our partners, or to facilitate the renewal of your subscription, or to improve our Site, or to contact you when necessary. We may use your demographic data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site; displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

We may also use contact data for lead generation purpose by sending you information about products or services, or promotional material of other third party companies.

We only collect but will not use your financial data for any purpose. Our third party business partner will use your financial data to process your credit card payment in the event you are purchasing a product or service.

(b) SHARING OR TRANSFERRING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you provide us with your financial data, it will immediately be transferred to and stored with our third party payment-processing partner (i.e. Paypal). We will not retain any of your financial data in our database.

You acknowledge that once your Personal Information is shared with or transferred to third parties as provided herein, the use of your Personally Information will then be governed by the privacy policies of those third parties and is not subject to our control. If contacted by those third parties, you should directly inquire them about the use of your Personal Information by them.

3. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy, we will keep your personal information private and will not share it with third parties, unless such disclosure is necessary to: (a) comply with a court order or other legal process; (b) protect our rights or property; or (c) enforce our Terms of Service. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are not accessible by third parties. We provide you with the capability to transmit you personal information via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser.

3.1. PUBLIC INFORMATION

The Site contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We may also make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

4. PRIVACY POLICIES AND DATA COLLECTION AT THIRD PARTY SITES

Except as otherwise discussed in this privacy policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. Other sites accessible through our site have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. Please consult each site’s privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties. Additionally, other third-party companies which place advertising on our site may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising through the use of their cookies or other tracking technologies, which may include delivering targeted advertisements and marketing messages based upon the third party websites that you visit, or other purposes. We cannot control this collection of information and are not responsible for the privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices of these third party advertisers. You should contact these third party advertisers directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect from you.

5. CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

In compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this Site is not directed at children under the age of 13 and we do not intend to collect any personal identifiable information, such as name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, or social security number, from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide us with your personal identifiable information. If you have any reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with his or her personal identifiable information, please contact us immediately for removal of that information from our databases.

6. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update, or modify this privacy policy, simply by posting such change, update, or modification on the Site and without any other notice to you. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us.